Tulane Law School
About Admission & Financial Aid Student Life Programs Faculty Library Employers & Careers Life After Law School News
home
Tulane Law School
  News   
 

News releases concerning Tulane Law School, its faculty, staff, students, and programs are posted here.  For more information, please send an email to lawcommunications@tulane.edu.

 
 
Tulane moot court teams shine in international meets

June 25, 2014

Chérie Teamer and Haley Moody, both Class of 2014, placed second at the Inter-American Sustainable Development Law Competition in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Chérie Teamer and Haley Moody, both Class of 2014, placed second at the Inter-American Sustainable Development Law Competition in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.


Matthew Brottman, director of the International Criminal Court Competition regional round, joined Tulane’s team of Meagan Mariano, Robin Cassedy, Alexandra Fleszar, all Class of 2015, who took second place.

Matthew Brottman, director of the International Criminal Court Competition regional round, joined Tulane’s team of Meagan Mariano, Robin Cassedy, Alexandra Fleszar, all Class of 2015, who took second place.



At the Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Competition in Hong Kong, Tulane’s brief won Honorable Mention. Front: Michael Bowen (L ’15), Emily Wojna (L ’14) and Stefan Reed (L ’15). Back: Alex Onstott (L ’15), Aggie Malatinszky (L ’14), Miles Babin (L ’14) and Erin Rigsby (L ’15).

At the Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Competition in Hong Kong, Tulane’s brief won Honorable Mention. Front: Michael Bowen (L ’15), Emily Wojna (L ’14) and Stefan Reed (L ’15). Back: Alex Onstott (L ’15), Aggie Malatinszky (L ’14), Miles Babin (L ’14) and Erin Rigsby (L ’15).

Tulane Law School moot court teams competed in 17 regional, national and international events during the 2013-14 academic year, winning honors for oral advocacy, trial and appellate work, brief writing and arbitration, mediation and negotiation representation.

Teams competed in locations including Hong Kong, Chicago, Rio de Janeiro, San Francisco, Denver, Dallas and The Hague, Netherlands. They were coached by practicing New Orleans attorneys and experienced third-year law students.

“Contest judges who saw our Tulane students in action considered them as prepared, impressive, poised and persuasive as seasoned practitioners,” said Assistant Dean for Experiential Learning Jim Letten. “We’ll continue working toward impressive results in these important competitions as we strive to produce practice-ready law graduates.”

Here are some of the top results:

April 2014

Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Competition, New Orleans (co-hosted by Tulane Law School):
— Best Oral Advocate: David Maass (LLM ’14)
— Semifinalists: Laura Beck (L ’15), Margaret Davis (L ’14), David Maass (LLM ’14)

Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration, Hong Kong:

— Honorable Mention for brief: Miles Babin (L ’14), Aggie Malatinszky (L ’14), Emily Wojna (L ’14), Michael Bowen (L ’15), Alex Onstott (L ’15), Erin Rigsby (L ’15) and Stefan Reed (L ’15).

March 2014

International Criminal Court Competition (ICC):
— Second Place, Regionals: Robin Cassedy (L ’15), Alexandra Fleszar (L ’15) and Meagan Mariano (L ’15)
— Second Place, government brief: Alexandra Fleszar (L ’15)
— 12th among 47 teams at World Finals, The Hague, Netherlands

Inter-American Sustainable Development Law Competition, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (co-sponsored by Tulane Law School’s Payson Center for International Development):
— Second Place: Haley Moody (L ’14), Chérie Teamer (L ’14) International Law School Mediation Tournament, Chicago:
— First Place, Advocate/Client Team: Stephen Aarons (L ’14), Sam Ford (L ’14) and Sara Guruswamy (L ’14)
— Semifinalists, Mediation: Ryan Feder (L ’15), Katie Swartout (L ’15) and Hamilton Wise (L ’15)

ABA Representation in Mediation Competition:
— Highest raw scores, Regionals: Katelyn Parks (L ’15) and Jesse Stratos (L ’14)
— Third-highest scores, Regionals: Jaunelle Chapman (L ’15) and Daniella Ritter (L ’15)

February 2014

Jessup International Law Competition, Denver:
— Top 12 Oralists: Adam Christoferson (L ’15), Kayla Lawrence (L ’15), Dan Newman (L ’15) and Braden Riley (L '15) 

November 2013

ABA Negotiation Competition:
— Winner, Regionals: Stephen Aarons (L ’14) and Clay Escude (L ’14)
— Fourth Place, Regionals: Rachael Fountain (L ’15) and Katie Swartout (L ’15)

ABA Labor and Employment Law Trial Advocacy Competition, Dallas:
— Winner, Regionals: Amanda Austin (L ’14), Michelle Jones (L ’14), Erim Sarinoglu (L ’14) and Demetrius Sumner (L ’15)

 
   


Tulane Lawyer Magazine  



ABA REQUIRED DISCLOSURES CONTACT TLS INTRANET CALENDAR SEARCH:
 
©Tulane University Law School | Weinmann Hall | 6329 Freret Street | New Orleans, LA 70118 | 504.865.5939    Privacy Policy
Tulane University Home
 
 
admin login